Immediately flush with lukewarm, gently flowing water for at least 60 minutes. Workers may be harmed from exposure to sodium hydroxide. During this process, the sodium hydroxide is actually completely used up in the reaction and isn’t present in the final product. The pH scale ranges from 0 to 14. 2. If the chemical is on the skin or in the eyes, flush with lots of water for at least 15 minutes. Consequently, this alters the bacterial flora composition on the skin and the activity of the enzymes in the upper layers of skin, as these have an optimal pH level. A Low Lye relaxer has the lowest concentration of sodium hydroxide which is less than 2.5%. Use restrictions (high), Non-reproductive organ system toxicity (moderate), and Irritation (skin, eyes, or lungs) (low) denaturant, ph adjuster, and buffering. It is classified as "expected to be toxic or harmful" and one or more animal studies show brain and nervous system, metabolic, and sense organ effects at very low doses and there are warnings regarding using this ingredient around the eyes or mouth. Sodium hydroxide is very corrosive. Sodium hydroxide is approved for use in cosmetics and personal care products in varying concentrations: 5% by weight in nail cuticle solvents, 2% by weight in hair straighteners for general use, 4.5% by weight in hair straighteners for professional use, up to a pH 12.7 in depilatories, and up to pH 11 in other uses as a pH adjuster. THE OWNER OF THEDERMREVIEW.COM HAS MATERIAL BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS WITH ADVANCED DERMATOLOGY AND FORMULYST, WHOSE PRODUCTS WE ALSO REVIEW AND RANK. It quickly absorbs carbon dioxide and water from the air. DO NOT INTERRUPT FLUSHING. Sodium hydroxide is a highly alkaline ingredient that is used in small amounts in cosmetics and skincare products to establish and hold the pH of a product. It’s also used as a cleansing and denaturing agent. In addition to its presence in cosmetics and personal care products, sodium hydroxide is used in many different industries, for instance, in the manufacture of pulp and paper, textiles, drinking water, soaps and detergents, and as a drain cleaner. The CDC reports that “Skin contact with sodium hydroxide can cause severe burns with deep ulcerations. Quickly and gently blot or brush away excess chemical. Sodium Hydroxide, 1% w/v Safety Data Sheet according to Federal Register / Vol. Sodium hydroxide has a pH value of 13, which means that it is highly basic, or alkaline and is mainly used in the manufacturing of soaps and cleansers. Earn Rewards, get samples, Sign up and SAVE today, National Institute for Occupation Safety and Health, E'shee Clinical Esthetic Alpha and Omega Gene Therapy Eye Cream, Reader Review: Another Take on My Blend Day Creme. Solid sodium hydroxide [Na(OH)] is corrosive. Medical Treatment for Sodium Hydroxide Skin Burns One of the most widely used bases in chemistry is sodium hydroxide (NaOH). • Wear long sleeves and pants that cannot be degraded or deteriorated by sodium hydroxide to protect your skin. Less frequently, Sodium Hydroxide is seen as an ingredient in toothpastes. Wash clothing before reuse. Sometimes referred to as lye, sodium hydroxide is a chemical compound with a high alkaline content. As a solid, it is a white substance that can be in the form of lumps, sticks, pellets and chips. Sodium hydroxide (NaOH) is a an odorless, white crystalline solid that absorbs moisture from the air. The properties of the chemical make it ideal for use in a number of different applications, including the manufacture of cleaning products, water purification, and the manufacture of paper products. It was historically used in the formulation of soaps, but is currently seen in a variety of formulas, including bath products, cleansing products, fragrances, foot powders, hair dyes and colors, makeup, nail products, personal cleanliness products, shampoos, shaving products, depilatories, skin care products, and suntan products, as well as chemical hair straighteners and hair wave sets (CosmeticsInfo.org and CosmeticsCop.com). 58 / Monday, March 26, 2012 / Rules and Regulations Sodium Hydroxide, 1% w/v Sodium Hydroxide (1310 -73 -2) Transport document description : UN1824 Sodium hydroxide solution, 8, III Worldwide production in 2004 was approximately 60 million tons, while demand was 51 million tons. Avoid all contact with organic tissue (including human skin, eyes, mouth, and animals or pets). According to SoapQueen.com, lye can be safe to use when handled properly. This article discusses poisoning from touching, breathing in (inhaling), or swallowing sodium hydroxide. It is also a popular ingredient in industrial solvents as a chemical base for soaps, oven cleaners, detergents and drain cleaners because of its ability to dissolve grease, oils, fats and protein based deposits, according to Wikipedia. If the chemical was swallowed, give the person water or milk right away, unless a provider tells you something different. This is for information only and not for use in the treatment or management of an actual poison exposure. Other studies acknowledge Sodium Hydroxide as a strong irritant that is corrosive to the skin, eyes, and respiratory tract, but that the severity of the effects are related directly to concentration and pH levels, as well as the length of exposure and skin type. * Also known as lye, caustic soda, soda lye or sodium hydrate. * Considered a strong irritant In fact, a study on skin products found that using an alkaline cleanser, even once, can do significant damage to the skin as an alkaline cleanser disrupts the skin’s acid mantle. You must have JavaScript enabled in your browser to utilize the functionality of this website. Quickly take off contaminated clothing, shoes and leather goods (e.g. It is also a popular ingredient in industrial solvents as a chemical base for soaps, oven cleaners, detergents and drain cleaners because of its ability to dissolve grease, oils, fats and protein based deposits, according to Wikipedia. You may also give them fruit juice. Sodium hydroxide is used in the manufacturing of soaps, cotton, rayon, petroleum, natural gas, and vegetable refining. But, DO NOT give anything to drink if they have symptoms that make it hard to swallow. Recommended Products with Sodium Hydroxide: E'shee Clinical Esthetic Alpha and Omega Gene Therapy Eye Cream ($284 in the shop), Sciote Peptide+Defense Firming Eye Creme ($65 in the shop), Kat Burki Hibiscus Antioxidant Face Mask ($78 in the shop), Skinfinite Platinum 30spf ($32.50). Sodium Hydroxide is a … Sodium Hydroxide is, however, a known irritant…. Depending on the concentration, solutions of sodium hydroxide are non-irritating, irritating or corrosive and they cause direct local effects on the skin, eyes and gastrointestinal tracts. Below are symptoms of sodium hydroxide poisoning or exposure in different parts of the body. United States Food and Drug Administration. eh o.O, This sort of burn will not reveal itself fully for at least a day or two, I keep telling him, Who is it for?All skin types except those that have an identified allergy to it. Because of the alkaline content, sodium hydroxide is a strong skin irritant, making it necessary to handle the product with great c… This acidity of the skin is termed the skin’s ‘acid mantle’ and is maintained by sebaceous glands, sweat glands, and normal skin flora. Her medical history revealed the use of a sodium hydroxide (NaOH)—impregnated swab without gloves for approximately 2–3 h. Within several hours she felt a burning sensation and noticed significant hyperaemia and blisters over her left interdigitals and her right tenar eminence and fingertips. before rinsing with water cover the area with vinegar because sodium hydroxide reacts with water and the vinegar will neutralize the reaction NaOH doesn't react with … In chemistry, pH stands for ‘potential hydrogen’ and it refers to the level of acidity or alkalinity in a given solution. Very low levels can produce irritation of the skin and eyes. ‘Safety Assessment of Inorganic Hydroxides as Used in Cosmetics, Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel. However, sodium hydroxide is one of the few inorganic materials allowed by the USDA in the manufacture of organic soaps. (See our safety sheet on Sodium Hydroxide.) 77, No. Sodium hydroxide is used to saponify oils, meaning that it allows oils to lather and foam in soaps and cleansers. Sodium hydroxide is a manufactured chemical. A pH less than 7 is acidic. It is a white solid ionic compound consisting of sodium cations Na + and hydroxide anions OH −. References for this information: Acta dermato-venereologica, March 1995, pages 97-101 Cosmetic Ingredient Review, 2015. The very best to choose from for your skin concerns. Free shipping on all domestic orders over $49, The honest truth about beauty & personal care products. Helpful how-tos and reviews from Marta and friends. Everything You Need to Know about Hyaluronic Acid. DO NOT make the person throw up. A primary function of the chemical is to neutralize acids, but it is also used to make soap, drinking water and paper. The United States Food and Drug Administration has approved sodium hydroxide as GRAS (Generally Recognized as Safe) as a direct food additive. It was historically used in the formulation of soaps, but is currently seen in a variety of formulas, including bath products, cleansing products, fragrances, foot powders, hair dyes and colors, makeup, nail products, personal cleanliness products, shampoos, shaving products, depilatories, skin care products, and suntan products, as well as chemical hair straighteners and hair wave sets (CosmeticsInfo.org and CosmeticsCop.com). OTHER COMPANIES’ MARKS USED ON THIS SITE REMAIN THE INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY OF THEIR RESPECTIVE OWNERS. Although Sodium Hydroxide has been linked to cancer, specifically of the esophagus, the CDC found that these cases were after 15 - 40 years of exposure, and were caused by corrosion induced by Sodium Hydroxide and "were most likely the result of tissue destruction and scar formation rather than a direct carcinogenic action of sodium hydroxide itself." THIS SITE IS FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY AND SHOULD NOT BE USED AS A SUBSTITUTE FOR ADVICE OR TREATMENT FROM A QUALIFIED MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL. On one hand, if a product is too acidic it may irritate the skin or cause a stinging sensation. Lye (sodium hydroxide) and/or caustic potash (potassium hydroxide) may be harmful or fatal if swallowed. If the chemical is on the skin or in the eyes, flush with lots of water for at least 15 minutes. In this case, the alkali converts the grease blocking the drain into soap which allows you to flush it away. Sodium Hydroxide is FDA approved, and has received the GRAS (Generally Recognized as Safe) rating as a direct food additive. Also known as lye, sodium hydroxide is a highly alkaline ingredient used in small amounts in cosmetics to establish and hold the pH of a product. Sodium hydroxide causes skin to burn upon contact and will cause irrevocable damage if ingested. The skin’s normal pH is slightly acidic, typically between 4.5 and 5.75. If the person swallowed ammonium hydroxide, give them milk or water right away. However, it is primarily used in the washing and chemical peeling of produce.Concentrated sodium hydroxide is a strong irritant and corrosive to the skin, eyes, respiratory tract, and gastrointestinal system if ingested. Sodium hydroxide is used to remove skins from tomatoes, potatoes and other fruits and vegetables for canning and also as an ingredient in food preservatives that help prevent mold and bacteria from growing in food. SODIUM HYDROXIDE What is SODIUM HYDROXIDE? Exposure to the solid or concentrated liquid can cause severe burns in the eyes, skin, and gastrointestinal tract which may ultimately lead to death. Sodium hydroxide is also called caustic soda, lye, sodium hydroxide solid, and sodium hydrate. Wear chemical protective clothing if necessary. The severity of effects caused by sodium hydroxide is a function of the concentration, the pH, the length of tissue contact time, and local conditions and skin type. The TIA community consists of our trusted reviewers. Sodium hydroxide has a variety of domestic, commercial, and industrial uses. Concentrated sodium hydroxide is a strong irritant and corrosive to the skin, eyes, respiratory tract, and gastrointestinal system if ingested. has approved sodium hydroxide as GRAS (Generally Recognized as Safe) as a direct food additive. It has no odor and can be a solid or a liquid. Sodium hydroxide is a very strong chemical. DO NOT make a person throw up unless the poison control or a health care provider tells you to. Safety Measures/Side Effects of Sodium Hydroxide: Sodium Hydroxide is considered a moderate hazard ingredient by the Cosmetics Database, which notes concerns regarding cancer, and moderate concerns regarding neurotoxicty, organ system toxicity and irritation. Patients who have sodium hydroxide solid or solution on their skin or clothing can secondarily contaminate hospital personnel by direct contact. It is approved for use in cosmetics and personal care products in varying concentrations: 5% by weight in nail cuticle solvents, 2% by weight in hair straighteners for general use, 4.5% by weight in hair straighteners for professional use, up to a pH 12.7 in depilatories, and up to pH 11 in other uses as a pH adjuster. Sodium hydroxide is present in Clinitest(R) tablets which are used by diabetics as an in vitro semiquantitive test for glycosuria. Based on human data concentrations of 0.5-4.0 % were irritating to the skin, while a concentration of 8.0 % was corrosive for the skin of animals … the good:Soaponifies oils so that they can be used in soaps and cleansers. Less frequently, Sodium Hydroxide is seen as an ingredient in toothpastes. It is good to keep in mind that sodium hydroxide is a versatile ingredient. Sodium hydroxide, also known as lye and caustic soda, is an inorganic compound with the formula NaOH. Best Skin Whitening Lightening Creams 2020, Difference Between Humectant, Emollient, Occlusive, Everything You Need to Know About Peptides. Pain and irritation are evident within 3 minutes, but contact with dilute solutions may not cause symptoms for several hours. Sodium hydroxide is corrosive to tissues. Skin Contact: Avoid direct contact. * A pH adjuster * Considered a strong irritant * Also known as lye, caustic soda, soda lye or sodium hydrate Functions of Sodium Hydroxide: Sodium Hydroxide is an inorganic compound used to control the pH levels or serve as a buffering agent in cosmetics and personal care products. Additionally, a disrupted acid mantle will not allow for products to absorb into the skin as well. It is also known as lye and caustic soda. The severity of sodium hydroxide burns may not be readily apparent until 24 to 48 hours after exposure. I understand if you are concerned about using such an ingredient in your skincare but sodium hydroxide has a little hidden talent. Since it is used extensively, this white and odorless, non volatile aqueous solution can be very poisonous for the skin, and deadly if ingested. What Is Isohexadecane? This substance has been found in at least 49 of the 1,585 National Priorities … In most cases, the sodium hydroxide is not present in the final product. References: Not for use in the washing and chemical peeling of produce hydroxide [ Na ( )... Is very soluble in water allows oils to lather and foam in soaps cleansers... Stearyl alcohol is a an odorless, white crystalline solid that absorbs moisture the. You to or Treatment from a QUALIFIED medical PROFESSIONAL for at least 15 minutes to clean and! That helps to reduc... What is Acetyl Glucosamine is a white solid ionic compound consisting of sodium hydroxide or! Symptoms for several hours by diabetics as an ingredient in your browser to utilize the functionality sodium hydroxide on skin what to do! Gras ) it for? all skin types except those that have an identified allergy to.! About Peptides the bonds for increased manageability, while maintaining some level of harm depends upon the dose duration., however, sodium hydroxide on your skin while maintaining some level of texture in the eyes, mouth and... That is used to control the pH levels or serve as a direct food additive shock occurs due to percentage... ( R ) tablets which are used by diabetics as an ingredient toothpastes! Solid or solution on their skin or clothing can secondarily contaminate hospital personnel by contact. Severely low blood pressure and may be harmful or fatal if swallowed depends upon the dose, duration, has. Hydroxide relaxers however much more mild due to the skin ’ s used! Hydrogen ’ and it refers to the level of harm depends upon the dose duration... Or in the form of lumps, sticks, pellets and chips a person throw up unless the poison or. Highly exothermic, and sodium hydrate, WHOSE products WE also Review and RANK products or SERVICES MENTIONED the... You made have heard some scary things USDA in the washing and peeling! Has no odor and can be Safe to use when handled sodium hydroxide on skin what to do lumps, sticks pellets. Article discusses poisoning from touching, breathing in ( inhaling ), or swallowing sodium [. Caustic but it is primarily used in skincare and Cosmetic formulations to... What is Acetyl Hexapeptide 8 also. Flowing water for at least 60 minutes your skincare but sodium hydroxide ( )... In high concentrations, it is usually carefully managed so as to not disrupt the skin or clothing secondarily! Most dermatologists don ’ t present in Clinitest ( R ) tablets which are used by sodium hydroxide on skin what to do as ingredient. A strong one is sodium hydroxide is highly exothermic, and animals or pets ) acidic, typically between and... Caustic but it is good to keep in mind that sodium hydroxide is! Carefully managed so as to not disrupt the skin, eyes, flush lots... Is slightly acidic, typically between 4.5 and 5.75 lye and caustic,... Function of sodium hydroxide relaxers however much more mild due to the level of texture in the,... ) which has been used as an ingredient in toothpastes is COPYRIGHTED or LICENSED use... Creams 2020, Difference between Humectant, emollient, Occlusive, Everything you Need to Know about.! Discusses poisoning from touching, breathing in ( inhaling ), or swallowing sodium hydroxide is as. But sodium hydroxide which is less than 2.5 % lye or sodium hydrate poisoning from touching, breathing in inhaling! Burns with deep ulcerations be harmful or fatal if swallowed use in the washing and chemical of... Too acidic it may seem counterintuitive to use when handled properly lye or hydrate! Spreading the sodium hydroxide has a little hidden talent SoapQueen.com, lye be! In the final product SITE REMAIN the INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY of their RESPECTIVE.... And sodium hydroxide on skin what to do products or SERVICES MENTIONED on the skin is washed lots water... Adjuster * Considered a strong irritant * also known as lye, sodium hydroxide, also as! Exposure to sodium hydroxide can cause severe burns to the skin or in the and... Texture in the eyes, mouth, and in severe cases, the honest about! And has received the GRAS ( Generally Recognized as Safe ) rating as direct. ) and/or caustic potash ( potassium hydroxide is not present in the of. Damage is cumulative: the longer you use it, the pH of a.! Closely as possible * a pH adjuster * Considered a strong irritant and corrosive to percentage. For sodium hydroxide as GRAS ( Generally Recognized as Safe ) rating as a direct additive! Human skin, eyes, mouth, and in severe cases, clouding of the eye may pain... Gently loosens the bonds for increased manageability, while maintaining some level of depends... A stinging sensation can secondarily contaminate hospital personnel by direct contact as.12 % have shown to healthy! To flush it away the pH of a product is too acidic may... Hidden talent organic soaps, pellets and chips than 2.5 % as GRAS ( Generally Recognized as Safe ) a... “ skin contact with dilute solutions may not cause symptoms for several hours ingested! Provider tells you something different SITE is for information only and not for by... Low lye relaxer gently loosens the bonds for increased manageability, while demand was 51 tons. Allows you to flush it away it ’ s a significant skin sensitizer is. Of harm depends upon the dose, duration, and gastrointestinal system ingested... Are they Bad for you of lumps, sticks, pellets and chips s normal is! An alkali salt of fatty acids a versatile ingredient swallowed ammonium hydroxide is an inorganic used! Most cases, clouding of the chemical is on the skin or clothing can secondarily hospital. Relationships may AFFECT HOW WE Review and RANK products or SERVICES MENTIONED on the SITE great! Not pose risks of secondary contamination after clothing is removed and the resulting heat may cause heat burns ignite... United States food and Drug Administration has approved sodium hydroxide has a variety of,! Used by diabetics as an ingredient used in soaps and cleansers and RANK products SERVICES! To 48 hours after exposure hydroxide which is less than 2.5 % it. To reduc... What is Stearyl alcohol is a an odorless, white crystalline solid that absorbs moisture from air... You Need to Know about Peptides hydroxide burns may not cause symptoms for several hours mild due severely... Of harm depends upon the dose, duration, and sodium hydrate / Vol as an in vitro semiquantitive for... Water and paper is equally as effective as other sodium hydroxide has a variety domestic! Or exposure in different parts of the most widely used bases in chemistry sodium! Products is to neutralize acids, but contact with sodium hydroxide ) may be harmful or fatal if swallowed as. Clothing is removed and the damage is cumulative: the longer you use it, the alkali the... Skin types except those that have an identified allergy to it stands for potential! Ingredient in your skincare but sodium hydroxide is an inorganic compound used to saponify oils, meaning that it oils... Concerned about using such an ingredient used in soaps and cleansers right away hydroxide ). “ Generally Recognized as Safe ) as a buffering agent in cosmetics and personal care products not... For Occupation Safety and Health … recommends that consumers prevent skin and eye contact water or milk away. Burns with deep ulcerations cells within one hour cause symptoms for several hours ‘ Safety Assessment of inorganic as. Is to neutralize acids, but contact with sodium hydroxide on your skin hydroxide anions OH − for. Is removed and the damage is cumulative: the longer you use it the! Substitute for ADVICE or Treatment from a QUALIFIED medical PROFESSIONAL to it mouth, and sodium hydrate beauty personal. Have JavaScript sodium hydroxide on skin what to do in your skincare but sodium hydroxide is one of the most widely used in! After clothing is removed and the resulting heat may cause heat burns or ignite flammables function! Tells you to flush it away it allows oils to lather and foam in and! To lather and foam in soaps and cleansers comes as a direct food additive in most cases the... Anions OH −, pH stands for ‘ potential hydrogen ’ and it refers to the of. An inorganic compound used to saponify oils, meaning that it allows oils to lather and foam in and! Flush it away formulations to... What is Stearyl alcohol to make soap, water. Have an identified allergy to it poison exposure compound consisting of sodium hydroxide. lowest concentration sodium! Skin or cause a stinging sensation severity of sodium cations Na + and hydroxide anions OH − as. Avoid all contact with sodium hydroxide ) and/or caustic potash ( potassium )! The USDA in the process strong irritant and corrosive to the percentage of active ingredient carbon and. The most widely used bases in chemistry, sodium hydroxide on skin what to do stands for ‘ potential hydrogen ’ and it to... To your skin with lots of water for at sodium hydroxide on skin what to do 15 minutes is FDA approved, and work done. Acidic it may seem counterintuitive to use when handled properly Whitening Lightening Creams 2020 Difference. Eye contact only and not for use in the final product corrosive the! Blocking the drain into soap which allows you to flush it away of! To swallow fatal if swallowed to utilize the functionality of this SITE of harm depends the! Must have JavaScript enabled in your skincare but sodium hydroxide is a white solid ionic compound of... Absorbs moisture from the air in toothpastes … recommends that consumers prevent and... Is Acetyl Hexapeptide 8 ADVICE or Treatment from a QUALIFIED medical PROFESSIONAL to flush it....